2016 TAROOM SHOW- HORSE AND CATTLE RESULTS

RING RESULTS:

Champion led show Hunter exhibit- Sam Pollard and Washington DC (sponsored by Max and Janice Merritt)

Champion show Hunter pony- Katie Bunker and Shooting Star (sponsored by Saddleworld Horse & Rider Rockhampton)

Champion show Hunter Galloway- Ashleigh Phillips and Badger (sponsored by Saddleworld Horse & Rider Rockhampton)

Champion show Hunter hack- Clancy Smith and Platinum Traction (sponsored by Saddleworld Horse & Rider Rockhampton)

Supreme show Hunter- Ashleigh Phillips and Badger (sponsored by Luke and Anna Reilly)

Champion Thoroughbred exhibit- Colleen Klosterman and Rayner Park Patriot (sponsored by Roderick and Sue Hay)

Champion ASH exhibit- Glenrae Stockhorses and Glenrae Cojuck (sponsored by Weeronga Performance Horses)

Champion ANSA exhibit- Colleen Klosterman and Rayner Park Patriot (sponsored by Sam Senesall)

Champion Quarterhorse exhibit- Janet Twohill and Xtra Flash (sponsored by Leon and Katrina Brennan)

Champion led show hack exhibit- Kirsty Mason and Illusion (sponsored by Sheena Williams)

Champion any other breed exhibit- Carlie Payne and Riccards AK (sponsored by the Central Telegraph)

Supreme led exhibit- Crystal Glenny and LP Hart of Gold (sponsored by Christine Gall)

Champion breed under saddle- Sandi-Lea Riehl and Malibu Park Kelly (sponsored by Kimberley Hay)

Champion local Galloway hack- Carlyn Lewis and Kennallywood Rainbow (sponsored by Ivan and Tracee Hay)

Champion local hack- Jack McGugan and Dark Side of the Moon (sponsored by Ian and Ros Williams)

Supreme local hack- Jack McGugan and Dark Side of the Moon (sponsored by Prydes Easi Feeds)

Champion open Galloway hack- Kylie Barker and Willowcroft Hot Topic (sponsored by the Olive McLennan Memorial Trophy)

Champion open hack- Kirsty Mason and Illusion (sponsored by Robbie and Anita Green)

Supreme rider of the show- Gabriella Moffatt and Networking (sponsored by Andrew and Gayle Bunker)

Supreme hack of the show- Kirsty Mason and Illusion (sponsored by Brian and Lucy Thornton)

Junior working stockhorse- Tayla Cann and Tecoma Jewel (sponsored by Black Toyota)

Local working Stockhorse- Frank Green and Diamodtina (sponsored by Black Toyota)

Ladies working Stockhorse- Rae Earl and Annika (sponsored by Black Toyota)

Open working Stockhorse- Frank Green and Diamodtina (sponsored by Black Toyota)

Champion Australian riding pony exhibit- Carlyn Lewis and Kennallywood Rainbow (sponsored by Equestrian Elegance)

Champion Arabian pony exhibit- Monika Bruggemann and Kiabe Celebration (judges choice)

Champion Australian stud book pony exhibit- Chloe Bruggemann and Kooranga Royal Script (sponsored by Max and Janice Merritt)

Champion unregistered pony exhibit- Tayla Cann and Ella (sponsored by Betty Bradshaw Memorial Trophy)

Champion Australian saddle pony exhibit- Crystal Glenny and LP Hart of Gold (sponsored by Cameron and Heidi Philips)

Champion Welsh pony- Tracey Dousling and Barn Hill Trifle (sponsored by Ian and Dell Croft)

Champion local rider- Tayla Cann and Horsey (sponsored by the Bell family- awarded the Grant bell Memorial)

Champion local pony hack- Chole Bruggemann and Kooranga Royal Script (sponsored by Judy Clark)

Champion junior rider- Claudia Eggerling and Majorette (sponsored by Darryl Clark)

Champion senior rider- Tayla Cann and Horsey (sponsored by Nicole Clark)

 

SHOWJUMPING RESULTS:

Class 3084 Pro Rotor Australia 1.10m- Brock Everingham and Fire Engine

Class 3085 Snow Green Amateur  1.10-1.15m- S Mainwearing and Bellhaven Secret

Class 3086 Prime Super 1.20m- N Tomkins and Forever New

Class 3087 Mi Helicopters 1.35m- R Goodwin and Co-Pilot

Class 3088 Queensland Amateur Championship AM5- Steve Bowling and Ladybrooke Remington

Class 3092 Queensland Championship under 16 Points 1.10m AM5- Tom Sedger and Belcam Kobini (sponsored by Alands Accountants)

Class 3093 Queensland Junior Championship 1.20m AM5- C Simmonds and Oaks Castanza (sponsored by Hilbank Haulage Pty Ltd)

Class 3094 Queensland Championship Under 40 points 1.30m AM5- Katie Clarke and Oaks Gunn (sponsored by Robertson’s Transport)

Class 3095 Queensland Young Rider Championship 1.30m AM5- Brooke Langbecker and Riverside Freedom (sponsored by Charlton Produce)

Class 3096 Queensland Championship 1.40m Article 273 2.1, 3.3.2, 4.3- Clem Smith and Guru (sponsored by Queensland Truck Centre)

 

STUD CATTLE:

Simmental Feature Show

Junior champion female: Billa Park Kleopatra K136, York family, Billa Park Simmentals, Dulacca

Reserve junior champion female: Meldon Park Kurrojong (P), Skene family, Meldon Park Simmentals, Cecil Plains

Senior champion female: Meldon Park Knockout, Skene family, Meldon Park Simmentals, Cecil Plains

Reserve senior champion female: Meldon Park Juke-Box (P), Skene family, Meldon Park Simmentals, Cecil Plains

Grand champion female: Billa Park Kleopatra K136, York family, Billa Park Simmentals, Dulacca

Junior champion bull: Billa Park Poll Kryptonite K95, York family, Billa Park Simmentals, Dulacca

Reserve junior champion female: Blue Dog Knock Out K833, Doug & Jan Bradshaw, Blue Dog Simmentals, Wandoan

Senior champion bull: Casa Toro Black Knight, Scott and Claire York, Casa Toro Simmentals, Dulacca

Grand champion bull: Billa Park Poll Kryptonite K95, York family, Billa Park Simmentals, Dulacca

Supreme exhibit: Billa Park Kleopatra K136, York family, Billa Park Simmentals, Dulacca

Exhibitors group: 1st Billa Park Simmentals, 2nd Meldon Park Simmentals, 3rd Blue Dog Simmentals

Sire or dam’s progeny: 1st Billa Park Simmentals, 2nd Blue Dog Simmentals

Pair of bulls: 1st Billa Park Simmentals, 2nd Blue Dog Simmentals

Pair of females: 1st Blue Dog Simmentals, 2nd Billa Park Simmentals

 

Junior bull challenge (sponsors include the Taroom Veterinary Surgery, United Cattle Breeding Services, Garden City AB Services, Kabosh Creative, KB Consulting and ABH Transport, Ced Wise AB services, David Reid, Just Genes AB Services, and Kay Paton)

Pair of bulls- K5X Angus, SB Hayward & KL Smith

Taroom Veterinary Junior Bull Challenge champion- Ideal Neptune N78, RC & KJ Ellevesen

Taroom Veterinary Junior Bull Challenge reserve champion- DSK TGL Legacy, Elite Charolais and Mongool Charolais

 

Bos Indicus ring

Junior champion female- Tunas Katherine, Tunas Charbrays (sponsored by Walton’s Ag & Earth)

Reserve junior champion female- Glenlands D Unity, Childs family, Glenlands D Stud

Senior champion female- Whitaker Miss Holly, Whitakers Brahman Stud (sponsored by Graham and Anthea Adams)

Reserve senior champion female- Glenlands D Tulip, Childs family, Glenlands D Stud

Grand champion Bos Indicus female- Whitaker Miss Holly, Whitakers Brahman Stud (sponsored by the John Charles Green Memorial Trophy, donated by Tigrigie Cattle Co)

Junior champion bull- Ideal Neptune N78, RC & KJ Ellevesen (sponsored by Jamally Santa Gertrudis)

Reserve junior champion bull- Glenlands Upton, Childs family, Glenlands D Stud

Senior champion bull- Boiling Springs Kruiser, Boiling Springs Droughtmasters (sponsored by Diamond H Santa Gertrudis)

Reserve senior champion bull- Huntington Krackerjack K45, Huntington Charolais and Charbrays

Grand champion Bos Indicus bull- Ideal Neptune N78, RC & KJ Ellevesen (sponsored by Tarolea Braford Stud)

 

Bos Taurus ring

Junior champion female- K5X Classy Design K2, SB Hayward & KL Smith (sponsored by John, Ailsa, Russel and Mandy Hay)

Reserve junior champion female- K5X Ester L15, SB Hayward & KL Smith

Senior champion female- K5X Lisa H56, SB Hayward & KL Smith (sponsored by La Palma Grazing)

Reserve senior champion female- Bulliac Ester J21, JW, JJ & BJ Hill

Grand champion Bos Taurus female- K5X Lisa H56, SB Hayward & KL Smith (sponsored by Crowe Horwath Accountants)

Junior champion bull- Elite Kustom Made, Elite Cattle Co (sponsored by Branchview Charolais Stud)

Reserve junior champion bull- DSK TGL Legacy, Elite Charolais and Mongool Charolais

Senior champion bull- Acacia K14, Acacia Angus Stud (sponsored by Barchlie and Delacey Kehl Dozer Hire)

Reserve senior champion bull- Whitaker K Bob, Whitaker Charolais Stud

Grand champion Bos Taurus bull- Elite Kustom Made, Elite Cattle Co (sponsored by Snow and Dulcie Prosser Memorial Trophy, donated by the Prosser family)

 

Grand champion all breeds bull: Ideal Neptune N78, RC & KJ Ellevesen (sponsored by Michael Conway)

 

Super bull challenge (sponoroed by S&C Ayre Transport, TopX, NAB Agribusiness, Landmark and GDL)

1st Acacia K14, Acacia Angus Stud

2nd Advance Kenworth K41, SB Hayward & KL Smith

3rd Elite Kustom Made, Elite Cattle Co

4th Whitaker K Bob, Whitaker Charolais Stud

 

Rabobank led steer or heifer challenge

Rabobank led steer or heifer champion- Gillie 506kg, Travis Luscombe

Rabobank led steer or heifer reserve champion- Dumbo 479kg, Travis Luscombe

 Thanks to all the other sponsors of the stud cattle section: D&W Transport, Dangarfield Cattle Co, Nutramix, PBA Stockfeed, Adama Australia, Allflex, Arron Steven-Jones, Coopers, DOW, Elite Livestock Auctions, Merial, Pioneer, Rural Supplements, Stocklick Trading, Stockman Troughs, Virbac, Waratah Fencing, Kandoona Brahman Stud, Andrea Schulz- Rural Freelance Journalist, and Jeff Seeney MP.

 

PRIME CATTLE

Grass or crop fed:

Class 2000 Two steers avg. 651kg to 760kg, suitable for Japanese trade: 1 Campbell and Sonia Watson, 2 Dangarfield

Class 2001 Two steers avg. 551 to 650kg: 1 Tedlands, 2 Tedlands

Class 2002 Two steers avg. 550kg and under, suitable for domestic trade: 1 Mungalla Droughtmaster Stud, 2 Mungalla Droughtmaster Stud

Champion grass or crop fed pen: Campbell and Sonia Watson (sponsored by Anipro)

Reserve champion grass or crop fed pen: Campbell and Sonia Watson (sponsored by Anipro)

Class 2004 Single steer 651kg to 760kg, suitable for Japanese trade: 1 Campbell and Sonia Watson, 2 Dangarfield

Class 2005 Single steer 551-650kg: 1 Doug & Loretta Stuart, 2 George Pitkin

Class 2006 Single steer 550kg and under, suitable for Domestic trade: 1 Luke & Melissa Hopkins, 2 Luke & Melissa Hopkins

Champion grass or crop fed steer: Campbell and Sonia Watson (sponsored by Commonwealth Bank)

Reserve champion grass or crop fed steer: Doug & Loretta Stuart (sponsored by Commonwealth Bank)

Class 2007 Two heifers avg. 501kg to 650kg: 1 Doug & Loretta Stuart, 2 Dangarfield

Class 2008 Two heifers avg. 500kg and under: 1 SB Jerrard

Class 2009 Single heifer 501kg-650kg: 1 Doug & Loretta Stuart, 2 Dangarfield

Class 2010 Single heifer 500kg and under: 1 Murgona Santa Gertrudis, 2 SB Jerrard

Class 2011 Single cow 501 and over: 1 Doug & Loretta Stuart, 2 Doug & Loretta Stuart

Champion grass or crop fed female: Sam Jerrard (sponsored by Stanmore Coal)

Reserve champion grass or crop fed female: Mountain Valley (sponsored by Stanmore Coal)

Grand champion grass or crop fed exhibit: Campbell and Sonia Watson (sponsored by Stanbroke)

 

Grain fed

Class 2015 Two steers avg. 651kg to 760kg, suitable for Japanese trade: 1 Hatcham Downs, 2 Hatcham Downs

Class 2016 Two steers avg. 551kg to 650kg: 1 Brig-O-Doon Cattle Co

Class 2017 Single heavy weight steer 761kg and over: 1 John and Mary Atkins

Class 2018 Single steer 651kg to 760kg, suitable for Japanese trade: 1 John and Mary Atkins, 2 Hatcham Downs

Class 2019 Single steer 551kg to 650kg: 1 Hatcham Downs

Champion grain fed exhibit: Hatcham Downs (sponsored by Chemvet)

Reserve champion grain fed exhibit: John & Mary Atkins (sponsored by Chemvet)

 

Store cattle

Class 2020 Pen of 5 commercial replacement heifers: 1 Beaumont Grazing, 2 Dangarfield

Class 2021 Pen of 5 store cattle: 1 Cameron & Heidi Phillips, 2 Ella Phillips

Class 2022 Pen of 5 feed on cattle: 1 Cattle Downs Cattle Co, 2 Woongarra

Champion pen of store cattle: Harry and Erica Perrett, Cattle Downs Pastoral (sponsored by Riverina)

Reserve champion pen of store cattle: Beaumont Grazing (sponsored by Scott Hawkins)

 

Most successful exhibitor: Doug and Loretta Stewart (sponsored by Banana Shire Council and Ollsons)

Industry encouragement award: Justin and Melissa Rodger (sponsored by PBA Feeds)

Cattle exhibitors’ award: John and Mary Atkins (sponsored by the Cattle Camp Motel)

Heaviest grass or crop fed milk tooth beast: Dangarfield Cattle Co (sponsored by Patrick Conway)

Heaviest grain fed milk tooth beast: Hatcham Downs Cattle Co (sponsored by Doug & Loretta Stuart)

Heaviest beast of the show: John and Mary Atkins (sponsored by Bruce & Melba Clothier)

Website by Kabosh Creative